PREP SPORTS ROUNDUP: No. 1 MCC, No. 3 TMB advance to Section 3A championship – Marshall Independent

SLAYTON — The No. 1 Murray County Central football team defeated No. 4 Martin County West 20-10 in the Section 3A tournament on Saturday.

Carter Benda led MCC with 115 rushing yards on 29 carries and two touchdowns while Abe Paulzine added 41 yards on the ground on 12 carries and a score. Peyton Coulter completed two passes for 63 yards while Christian Tentinger led in receiving with two catches for 75 yards.

Defensively, Justin Scotting led MCC with 6.5 total tackles.

MCC (10-0) will face No. 3 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton in the Section 3A championship next Friday at 2 p.m. at SMSU.

MCC 20, MCW 10

MCW 3 0 0 7 – 10

MCC 6 0 14 0 – 20

SCORING SUMMARY

First Quarter

MCW: 26 yd field goal.

MCC: Benda 6 yd run (2-pt. conversion no good).

Second Quarter

No scoring.

Third Quarter

MCC: Paulzine 1 yd run (2-pt. conversion no good).

MCC: Benda 3 yd run (Coulter run).

Fourth Quarter

MCW: Sinn 6 yd pass from Bachenberg (Kick good).

Individual statistics

Passing (Comp-Att-Yds-TD): MCC (Coulter 2-2-63; Paulzine 2-8-39).

Rushing (Att-Yds-TD): MCC (Benda 29-115-2; Paulzine 12-41-1).

Receiving (Rec-Yds-TD): MCC (Tentinger 2-75; Kleven 1-25).

Defense (Total tackles): MCC (Scotting 6.5; Blankenship 5.5).

No. 3 TMB 29,

No. 2 Springfield 19

SPRINGFIELD — The No. 3 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton football team defeated No. 2 Springfield 29-19 in the Section 3A tournament on Saturday.

Ayden Horner led TMB with 253 rushing yards on 40 carries and three touchdowns while Noah Swenhaugen completed nine of his 13 pass attempts for 171 yards and added 41 yards on the ground on five carries. Christian Wendland led in receiving with 144 yards on six catches.

Defensively, Caden Anderson led TMB with 10 total tackles.

TMB (8-2) will face No. 1 MCC in the Section 3A championship next Friday at 2 p.m. at SMSU.

TMB 29, Springfield 19

TMB 0 15 0 14 – 29

Springfield 7 6 6 0 – 19

SCORING SUMMARY

First Quarter

Springfield: Olson 76 yd pass from Buerke (Kick good).

Second Quarter

TMB: Horner 15 yd run (Johnson run).

Springfield: Krick 42 yd pass from Buerke (Kick no good).

TMB: Johnson 3 yd run (Ankrum kick).

Third Quarter

Springfield: Johnson 3 yd pass from Buerke (2-pt. conversion no good).

Fourth Quarter

TMB: Horner 10 yd run (Ankrum kick).

TMB: Horner 37 yd run (Ankrum kick).

Individual statistics

Passing (Comp-Att-Yds-TD): TMB (Swenhaugen 9-13-171).

Rushing (Att-Yds-TD): TMB (Horner 40-253-3; Swenhaugen 5-41; Anderson 9-28; Johnson 1-3-1).

Receiving (Rec-Yds-TD): TMB (Wendland 6-144).

Defense (Total tackles): TMB (Anderson 10; Swenhaugen, Johnson 5.5).

Section 5A

No. 2 BOLD 34,

No. 3 Lakeview 12

OLIVIA — The No. 3 Lakeview football team fell to No. 2 BOLD 34-12 in the Section 5A tournament on Saturday.

Owen Louwagie completed 10 of his 30 pass attempts for 147 yards and a touchdown for Lakeview while adding 15 yards on the ground on three carries and a score. Clayton Kosel led in rushing with 49 yards on 17 carries and Nathan Fenske led in receiving with 89 yards on four catches and a touchdown.

Defensively, Kiegan Marczak led Lakeview with seven total tackles.

With the loss, Lakeview’s season comes to an end at 8-2.

BOLD 34, Lakeview 12

Lakeview 12 0 0 0 – 12

BOLD 7 7 20 0 – 34

SCORING SUMMARY

First Quarter

BOLD: 6 yd pass (Kick good).

Lakeview: Louwagie 1 yd run (2-pt. conversion no good).

Lakeview: Fenske 38 yd pass from Louwagie (2-pt. conversion no good).

Second Quarter

BOLD: 1 yd run (Kick good).

Third Quarter

BOLD: 1 yd run (Kick good).

BOLD: 34 yd interception return (2-pt. conversion no good).

BOLD: 1 yd run (Kick good).

Fourth Quarter

No scoring.

Individual statistics

Passing (Comp-Att-Yds-TD): Lakeview (Louwagie 10-30-147-1).

Rushing (Att-Yds-TD): Lakeview (Kosel 17-49; Schafer 3-18; Louwagie 3-15-1).

Receiving (Rec-Yds-TD): Lakeview (Fenske 4-89-1; Timm 2-39).

Defense (Total tackles): Lakeview (Marczak 7).

Friday volleyball

Section 3A

tournament

No. 2S TMB 3,

No. 7S SWC 0

TRACY — The No. 2S Tracy-Milroy-Balaton volleyball team defeated No. 7S Southwest Minnesota Christian 3-0 (25-10, 25-14, 25-8) in the Section 3A tournament on Friday.

Amber Hensch led TMB with 10 kills while Camille Dolan added seven. Kiarra Danielson led in digs with 12 while Margaret Dolan added eight and Maddi Langerock led in set assists with 22.

TMB (20-9) will face No. 3S RTR today at 7:30 p.m. in Worthington.

No. 5N YME 3,

No. 4N CMCS 2

PRINSBURG — The No. 5N Yellow Medicine East volleyball team defeated No. 4N Central Minnesota Christian 3-2 (25-22, 23-25, 25-20, 16-25, 15-12) in the Section 3A tournament on Friday.

Yansi Flores led YME with 17 kills while Shelby Mortenson added 16 and Ruby Bones had 13. Kiara Sakry led in digs with 23 while Lexi Smith added 21 and Aria Peters led in set assists with 50.

YME will face No. 1N Minneota today at 6 p.m. at SMSU.

No. 1S

HLO/Fulda 3,

No. 9S MCC 0

OKABENA — The No. 9S Murray County Central volleyball team fell to No. 1S Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 3-0 (25-20, 25-9, 25-19) in the Section 3A tournament on Friday.

Emily Rohrer led MCC with 14 kills. Kiana Felber led in digs with 10 while Kate Slettum added eight and Slettum also led in set assists with 23.

With the loss, MCC’s season comes to an end.

No. 4S RRC 3,

No. 5S Edgerton 0

LAMBERTON — The No. 4S Red Rock Central volleyball team defeated No. 5S Edgerton 3-0 (27-25, 25-13, 26-24) in the Section 3A tournament on Friday.

Karli Arkell led RRC with 20 kills while Josie Horning added 12. Lilly Stavnes led in digs with 15 while Horning added 13 and Arkell had 11 and Nora Hemmingsen led in set assists with 19 while Emily DeCock added 16.

RRC will face No. 1S HLO/Fulda today at 6 p.m. in Worthington.

Today’s breaking news and more in your inbox

Source Link