PREP SPORTS ROUNDUP: No. 1 Marshall takes first at Bachmann Invitational – Marshall Independent

LAKEVILLE — The No. 1-ranked Marshall volleyball team went 5-0 and took first place at the Bachmann Invite over the weekend, defeating Lakeville South 2-0 (25-16, 25-20), Rochester Mayo 2-0 (25-17, 25-23), Sioux Falls Roosevelt 2-0 (26-24, 25-23), No. 7 East Ridge (Class AAAA) 2-0 (25-18, 25-22) and No. 5 Eden Prairie (Class AAAA) 2-1 (24-26, 29-27, 15-13).

Leah Jones led Marshall with 55 total kills while Tessa Gannott added 39, Taylor Ariasola had 29, Brooke Andries had 20 and Randi Wendorff had 18. Caitlyn Christenson led in digs with 101 total while Cassie Hoover added 49 and Jones had 35 and Maysa Gillingham led in set assists with 161 total.

Marshall will face St. Peter on the road on Tuesday in the Big South Conference Championship at 7:15 p.m.

Eastview Invite

EASTVIEW — The No. 2-ranked Minneota volleyball team placed second at the Eastview Invite over the weekend, defeating Duluth East 2-0 (25-14, 25-9), Greenway 2-0 (25-14, 25-14) and Shakopee 2-1 (25-22, 21-25, 15-8) and fell to No. 4 Kasson-Mantorville (Class AAA) 2-1 (25-18, 22-25, 13-15).

Natalee Rolbiecki led Minneota with 50 total kills while Ireland Stassen added 31 and Abby Frie had 25. McKenzie Tolk led in digs with 48 total while Rolbiecki added 35 and McKenna Yost had 34. Yost also led in set assists with 53 total while Stassen added 31.

Minneota will face MACCRAY on the road today at 7:15 p.m.

St. Michael-

Albertville Invite

ST. MICHAEL — The No. 3-ranked Canby volleyball team went 3-2 at the St. Michael-Albertville Invite over the weekend, defeating Patrick Henry 2-0 (25-14, 25-8), No. 6 Pequot Lakes (Class AA) 2-0 (26-24, 25-17) and No. 9 Monticello (Class AAA) 2-0 (25-23, 25-18) and fell to Maple Grove 2-0 (23-25, 20-25) and Mounds View 2-1 (24-26, 25-14, 6-15).

Maya Wente led Canby with 37 total kills while Gabby Harding added 35 and Mackenzie Janiszeski had 23. Kyla Rangaard led in digs with 43 total while Janiszeski added 29 and Gabby Harding had 27. Paige Nelson led in set assists with 72 total while Rachel Harding added 46.

Canby will await its section opponent.

Apple Valley Invite

APPLE VALLEY — The Tracy-Milroy-Balaton volleyball team went 2-2 at the Apple Valley Invite over the weekend, defeating Winona 2-0 (25-9, 25-19) and Legacy Christian 2-1 (23-25, 27-25, 15-9) and fell to Blaine 2-0 (17-25, 23-25) and Farmington 2-1 (16-25, 25-17, 13-15).

Amber Hensch led TMB with 25 total kills while Camille Dolan added 24 and Sheridan Ludeman had 19. Margaret Dolan and Kiarra Danielson led in digs with 39 each while Maddi Langerock added 24. Langerock also led in set assists with 76 total.

TMB will face RRC at home on Tuesday at 7:15 p.m.

Swimming

and diving

Section 3A True Team meet

HUTCHINSON — The Marshall swimming and diving team competed in the True Team Section meet on Saturday, placing sixth with a team score of 911.

In the 200 yard medley relay, the team of Mansi Bell, Maddie Larson, Hailey Brandt and Grace Rokeh took eighth with a time of 2:01.25 while the team of Alli Kopitski, Emma Beavers, Reagan Brandt and Brooklyn Gossen took 18th with a time of 2:09.45. In the 200 yard freestyle, Kopitski took 15th with a time of 2:12.99 while Elizabeth Coudron took 26th with a time of 2:24.73, Aaliyah Podratz took 27th with a time of 2:31.07 and Leah Hybbert took 35th with a time of 2:47.80. In the 200 yard individual medley, Maddie Larson took 13th with a time of 2:26.44 while Alex Larson took 16th with a time of 2:32.39, Beavers took 18th with a time of 2:33.18 and Taylor Brandt took 30th with a time of 2:56.60. In the 50 yard freestyle, Hailey Brandt took 12th with a time of 27.04 seconds while Clara Bader took 15th with a time of 27.28 seconds, Rokeh took 19th with a time of 27.75 seconds and Hybbert took 35th with a time of 32.58 seconds.

In the 1 meter dive, Reagan Brandt took sixth with a score of 252.15 while Bader took seventh with a score of 251.35, Gossen took 16th with a score of 206.75 and Autumn Deutz took 21st with a score of 100.35. In the 100 yard butterfly, Hailey Brandt took sixth with a time of 1:03.19 while Reagan Brandt took 21st with a time of 1:11.46, Bell took 22nd with a time of 1:11.74 and Mary Lanoue took 28th with a time of 1:16.82. In the 100 yard freestyle, Rokeh took 17th with a time of 1:01.25, Gossen took 25th with a time of 1:04.12, Lanoue took 33rd with a time of 1:10.88 and Eryn Kraft took 35th with a time of 1:14.39.

In the 500 yard freestyle, Kopitski took 11th with a time of 5:50.42 while Paige Milstead took 18th with a time of 6:17.82, Podratz took 23rd with a time of 6:39.22 and Taylor Brandt took 25th with a time of 6:52.29. In the 200 yard freestyle relay, the team of Rokeh, Bader, Alex Larson and Hailey Brandt took eighth with a time of 1:48.51 while the team of Beavers, Bell, Maddie Larson and Deutz took 13th with a time of 1:51.64 and the team of Reagan Brandt, Podratz, Milstead and Gossen took 25th with a time of 2:02.47. In the 100 yard backstroke, Deutz took 12th with a time of 1:09.39 while Bell took 14th with a time of 1:09.69, Alex Larson took 17th with a time of 1:10.47 and Coudron took 32nd with a time of 1:21.61. In the 100 yard breaststroke, Maddie Larson took seventh with a time of 1:13.95 while Beavers took 11th with a time of 1:15.95, Milstead took 25th with a time of 1:26.51 and Kraft took 32nd with a time of 1:32.19. In the 400 yard freestyle relay, the team of Deutz, Alex Larson, Kopitski and Bader took ninth with a time of 4:04.04 while the team of Lanoue, Coudron, Taylor Brandt and Kraft took 26th with a time of 4:48.76 to round out their times.

Marshall will compete next on Tuesday against Montevideo at home at 6 p.m.

Friday football

TMB 55,

Sleepy Eye 13

SLEEPY EYE — The Tracy-Milroy-Balaton football team defeated Sleepy Eye 55-13 on Friday.

Ayden Horner led TMB with 146 rushing yards on 20 carries and two touchdowns while Tucker Varpness added 47 yards on the ground and a score. Noah Swenhaugen completed seven of his nine pass attempts for 85 yards and a touchdown while adding 42 rushing yards and a touchdown. Caden Anderson added 27 rushing yards and two scores while Christian Wendland had 85 yards receiving on five catches and Matt Munson had two receptions for 30 yards and a touchdown.

Defensively, Blake Kruger led TMB with six total tackles while Wendland added an interception return for a touchdown.

TMB (5-2) will face MCW at home on Wednesday at 7 p.m.

TMB 55, Sleepy Eye 13

TMB 21 14 14 6 – 55

Sleepy Eye 0 0 0 13 – 13

SCORING SUMMARY

First Quarter

TMB: Anderson run (Ankrum kick).

TMB: Horner 3 yd run (Ankrum kick).

TMB: Swenhaugen 1 yd run (Ankrum kick).

Second Quarter

TMB: Munson 25 yd pass from Swenhaugen (Ankrum kick).

TMB: Anderson 1 yd run (Ankrum kick).

Third Quarter

TMB: Wendland interception return (Ankrum kick).

TMB: Horner 4 yd run (Ankrum kick).

Fourth Quarter

Sleepy Eye: 8 yd run (Kick good).

TMB: Varpness 1 yd run (Kick no good).

Sleepy Eye: 88 yd kickoff return (2-pt. conversion no good).

Individual statistics

Passing (Comp-Att-Yds-TD): TMB (Swenhaugen 7-9-85-1).

Rushing (Att-Yds-TD): TMB (Horner 20-146-2; Varpness 4-47-1; Swenhaugen 6-42-1; Williams 1-30; Schuh 2-29; Anderson 6-27-2).

Receiving (Rec-Yds-TD): TMB (Wendland 5-85; Munson 2-30-1).

Defense (Total tackles): TMB (Kruger 6; Johnson 4.5; Anderson 3.5)

Today’s breaking news and more in your inbox

Source Link